Privacy

Privacy Policy

We at Elie Beaumont are committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy will give you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. We will also set out your rights to request that we delete, update, transfer or provide you with access to your personal information after all It’s your information, and we respect that.

Who we are and how to contact us

The Elie Beaumont site is operated by Aress Limited.

If you want to exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy or simply have any questions about it, please contact us by:

Completing our online contact form https://www.eliebeaumont.com/pages/contact· 

Sending an e-mail to info@eliebeaumont.com

Our Online Site

Our store is powered and hosted by Shopify. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general shopify.com applications. They store your data on a secure server encrypted behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Shopify and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Shopify encrypts data sent to and from merchants and buyers using the HTTPS protocol. Shopify also encrypts any sensitive stored information, and salts and hashes merchant and buyer passwords using bcrypt.

In order for our use of your personal information to comply with applicable data protection law, the use by us needs satisfy at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in applicable data protection law. Examples of these lawful reasons include our use of your personal information for compliance with a legal obligation or being necessary for the purchase of goods or services.

Elie Beaumont/Aress Ltd only hold the very minimum information required to service you and your order and our servers do not hold any information regarding your payment methods. For added security, any payment method information that you impart with whilst purchasing goods are encrypted and not viewable to anyone else at any stage.

How we collect your personal information

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include purchasing online, over the phone, or when you sign up to receive emails from us. We also look at how customers use our website, so that we can offer the best possible experience.

We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below:

When you register/sign-up to or use Eliebeaumont.com (the "Website")

When you contact Elie Beaumont by telephone or email

When you buy products or gift vouchers.

When completing any forms for transactional or other purposes

When you enter any prize draws or competitions run by Elie Beaumont.

We may also collect information with your consent if you use our contact form to email us or send an email directly to our email server: @eliebeaumont.com

When you leave a product review

When you visit our website: we use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better– this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. (For more information please see our Cookie Policy).

When you visit www.eliebeaumont.com we may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address.

Social Media : Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular product/service you’ve requested and to keep you up to date about all the latest exciting news from Elie Beaumont

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, address, email, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Product Reviews: Should you choose to add a comment to our website when reviewing a product, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the date that you submitted the comment.

Sign Up to Newsletters and  Special Offers: If you choose to sign up to our Newsletter and special offers, you consent to receiving email marketing from us. The name and email address (and the company name if you choose to give it to us) will be forwarded to Mail Chimp or InTouch who provide us with email marketing services. Your information will remain within Mail Chimp’s database for as long as we continue to use their services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email.

Why do we collect this information and how do we use it?

We do so to carry out our business and to provide you with the best possible service and to complete your purchase contract, this includes:

  • Fulfilment of and delivery of products and services you have ordered. We may share your personal information with our delivery partners.
  • Process payments. We do not store any payment card numbers once the transaction has been completed. We share your personal information with credit card companies and other payment providers.
  • In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
  • To Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • To contact you with important information relating to your purchase, such as confirming your order, letting you know about returns and refunds. We share your information with our communication partners for this purpose.
  • To respond to customer service enquiries raised online, in social media or on the phone.
  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us: We will send you marketing updates, product information or advertising via email about all our latest news and offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any email.You may opt out at any time as all marketing emails will include details of how to opt-out / unsubscribe. We share your personal information with a variety of third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you. Third Parties include: Mail Chimp and In Touch. The information that is held on their databases are your name, email address, order history and the date and time that you have given consent to receiving marketing emails from us. Your information will remain within their database for as long as we continue to use their services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

We use your details to show you advertising on such Social Media platforms as Facebook and Instagram or via other third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use.

We may tailor emails and online advertising to things you prefer, to what you have shown an interest in, the things you have previously purchased from us and so that they’re relevant to your location.

We will also use your data where we have a justifiable reason (legitimate interest):

  • Send an abandoned basket email which may be via a third party supplier.
  • Invite you to provide feedback about our products and service in the form of online or email surveys or review requests. We use this information to help us improve the quality of our products and service provided; and to assist with the selection of future product and service lines. We use a third party service provider to assist us with customer surveys and feedback requests. Our third party provider’s use of your data will always be in line with the latest Data security regulations.
  • When leaving Product reviews or responding to review requests : The information that we collect is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment of the respective post. Only your name will be shown on the customer-facing website and your personal data will always be protected. Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to remove it. Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.
  • Conduct postal marketing. We share your personal information with a variety of third party postal providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, including Royal Mail.
  • To help understand visitors to our site better- we may classify our audience into groups or segments, using shopping habits information, demographics and experiences with our products.
  • To help us learn what pages to target our marketing to so that they’re more relevant to you, we may use anonymous track usage statistics on our Sites. By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Sites and our Services.
  • To measure and understand how our customers respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective. This information may be shared with our third party marketing services provider
  • If pay using Shopify Pay: we store and use this information to pre-fill your checkout information. Shopify additionally use this information to help customize and improve your experience when you visit a Shopify site by presenting to you goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to you.
  • To conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, ip addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

How we obtain your consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason by completing the checkout page.

On completing the checkout page/transacting with us – We assume that you are giving us your consent to use your personal information for a secondary reason, like email marketing, we will provide you with a clear opportunity to say no when we first collect your contact details at the checkout stage and you can withdraw this consent at anytime by contacting us through our contact form, by email to info@eliebeaumont.com or clicking unsubscribe on any of our e mails.

We will only send you emails to market  Elie Beaumont products and services.

How can I unsubscribe from marketing communications?   

We would of course be very sad to say goodbye, but if at any time should you decide that you do not wish to hear from us there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe.

These are as follows:

You can click onto the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication -  Please also note that you may continue to receive communications which are already en route to you for a short period of time while your unsubscribe request is being processed.

Alternatively, you can contact us by using our online form: https://www.eliebeaumont.com/pages/contact or by sending an e-mail to info@eliebeaumont.com

Sharing your information

We use third party platforms to manage and deliver email marketing campaigns; online advertising, customer analytics, fulfillment of orders, delivery, returns, refunds, IT services; etc. In providing the services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf.

We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Shopify is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Your Rights

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You can contact us by email to  info@eliebeaumont.com or write to us at: Data Protection, Elie Beaumont, 253 High Road, Leytonstone, London E11 4HH, if you wish to exercise any of the below rights:

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable).

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it.

If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION : When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you choose to do this, some of our website features may not function as a result.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

You can find out more information on our cookie policy by reading our Cookie Policy.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites such as facebook, twitter, google+, instagram This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies before you submit any personal details to these websites. Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

Here are some of the third party providers we use:

YouTube - powers the videos on our site.

Google - We use Google Analytics, the web analysis tool of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to enable site activity analysis. The information created by the cookie including your IP address will be delivered to Google in an identity-protected form and saved on a server.

Security

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We do not sell your personal information for any purpose.

All of our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Services.   

If you provide us with your credit card information, annual audits are undertaken to ensure handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. Shopify pay are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and their platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.

We will report any unlawful data breach to all relevant persons and authorities if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Children - Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Customers need to be over 16 years old to purchase products from us and to sign up to receive our newsletter. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen (16), please do not submit any Personal Data.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the site without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us, please e mail us at info@eliebeaumont.com and  we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

If you are under 16 years of age you must obtain parental consent before posting a comment/review on our website. You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field that you submit on our website or the body of the email when you contact us via email.

Changes to our privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy in strict accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA).

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this privacy policy page. We do not explicitly inform our users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email using our contact form here or by sending an e-mail to info@eliebeaumont.com

Or write to us at: Data Protection, Elie Beaumont, 253 High Road, Leytonstone, London E11 4HH

Subscribe